IEEE ICCC 2012 Technical Symposium Advanced PROGRAM
Thursday • Friday
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 5
AIC01: Cloud Service and Resource Management
Node Capability Aware Resource Provisioning in a Heterogeneous Cloud
Wei-Tsung Su (Aletheia University)
Sun-Ming Wu (Aletheia University)
Cost Efficient Datacenter Selection for Cloud Services
Hong Xu (University of Toronto)
Baochun Li (University of Toronto)
Smart-blocking File Storage Method in Cloud Computing
Kai Fan (Xidian University)
Libin Zhao (Xidian University)
Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo)
Hui Li (Xidian University)
Yintang Yang (Xidian University)
Processing Time Analysis of Cloud Services with Retrying Fault-Tolerance Technique
Chaonan Wang (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
Liudong Xing (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering)
Zhaoyang Zhang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth)
Yuanshun Dai (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Qun Zhang (Minnesota State University, Mankato & Oclaro Inc.)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 1B
CTS01: Communication Theory
Spatial Reuse in Spectrum Sharing: A Matrix Spatial Congestion Games Approach (Invited)
Kai Zhou (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Gaofei Sun (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Zhiyong Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Joint Decode-Compress-Forward for the Broadcast Diamond Channel
Weiwei Chong (Southeast University); Wei Kang (Southeast University)
Adaptive Modulation and Coding for Two-Way Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks
Kun Yang (Peking University)
Lingyang Song (Peking University)
Zhu Han (University of Houston)
An Efficient TCB for a Generic Data Dissemination System
Arun Velagapalli (Mississippi State University)
Somya Mohanty (Mississippi State University)
Mahalingam Ramkumar (Mississippi State University)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 1A
SPC01: Network optimization
A Multi-dimentional Traffic Distributing Algorithm for Network Cost Optimization (Invited)
Gao Peng (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd.)
Dexiang Meng (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd.)
Shoufeng Wang (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd.)
Dongchen Zhang (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd.)
Nan Cheng (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd.)
Yi Zhan (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd.)
Proportional Fair Scheduling Based On Primary User Traffic Patterns For Spectrum Sensing In Cognitive Radio Networks
Lei Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Junyang Shen (University of Southern California)
Zhiqiang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Yang Cao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Interference Alignment through Antenna Switching to Improve Quality of Service in Wireless Networks
Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology)
Hongxi Yin (Dalian University of Technology)
F. Richard Yu (Carleton University)
Hongjian Sun (King's College London)
Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Based on Spatially Correlated Rayleigh Shadowing
Yong Zhang (Tsinghua University)
Zhong Chen (Tsinghua University)
Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University)
Xianda Zhang (Tsinghua University)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 3
WCS01: Energy-efficient Networking
Energy-Efficient Multicast with Deadlines in Wireless Networks via Lazy Rate Scheduling
Yanan Bao (Tsinghua University)
Xiaolei Wang (Tsinghua University)
Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University)
Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University)
Energy Efficient Base Station Deployment in Green Cellular Networks with Traffic Variations
Yiqun Wu (Tsinghua University)
Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University)
Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University)
Distributed Opportunistic Spectrum Access with Unknown Population
Marjan Zandi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Station Density Effect on Energy Efficiency of Relay-assisted Cellular Networks
Haichao Wei (University of Science and Technology of China)
Na Deng (University of Science and Technology of China)
Zhao Ming (University of Science and Technology of China)
Wuyang Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China)
Peng Dong (China Mobile Research Institute)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 6
WNA01: Vehicular Networks
Effect of Altruism and Punishment on Selfish Behavior for Cooperation in Vehicular Networks
Smitha Shivshankar (University of Sydney)
Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney)
Expected Path Duration Maximized Routing Algorithm in CR-VANETs
Jing Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Shaoli Xue (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Hao Chen (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
Location assisted Routing with Network Coding in Vehicular Delay Tolerant Networks
Tzu-Chieh Tsai (National Chengchi University)
Chieh-Cheng Chen (National Chengchi University)
Multi-Modal Message Dissemination in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
Lei Zhang (University of
Victoria)
Yanyan Zhuang (University of
Victoria)
Jianping Pan (University of
Victoria)
Lovereen Kaur (Anna University)
Hongzi Zhu (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room L
WCS09P: Dynamic Spectrum Access
Auction-based Resource Allocation For Spectrum-Sharing Femtocell Networks
Fei Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Weiqiang Liu (University of Science and Technology of China)
XiaoHui Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)
Weidong Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Interference-Aware Channel Allocation for Device-to-Device Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks
Yanfang Xu (Zhejiang University)
Rui Yin (Zhe Jiang University)
Tao Han (Zhejiang University)
Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University)
A New Load Equation for 802.11 MAC Performance Evaluation Under Non-saturated Conditions
Wenxiang Dong (University of Science and Technology of China)
Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)
XiaoHui Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)
Guo Wei (University of Science and Technology of China)
Effect of I/Q Imbalance on Blind Spectrum Sensing for OFDMA Overlay Cognitive Radio
Omid Semiari (University of Tehran)
Behrouz Maham (University of Tehran)
Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room L
WNA06P: Selected Topics of Wireless Networks
Enhanced Channel Scanning Schemes for Next Generation WLAN System
Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä & Magister Solutions Ltd.)
Olli Alanen (Magister Solutions Ltd.)
Eng Hwee Ong (Nokia Research Center)
Jarkko Kneckt (Nokia Reseach Center)
Tapani Ristaniemi (University of Jyväskylä)
Fair throughput assignment in multi-cell WLANs with hidden Terminals
Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Jason Min Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Ying Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Brahim Bensaou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Throughput Performance of V-BLAST-Enabled Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Fadhil Firyaguna (University of Brasilia)
Ana Carolina Christófaro (University of Brasilia)
Éverton Andrade (University of Brasilia)
Tiago Bonfim (University of Brasilia)
Marcelo M Carvalho (University of Brasilia)
A Dispatch Algorithm for Smart Grid with Wind Generation
Mingsheng Gao (National University of Singapore)
Hui Jiang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Room 1B
CQR01: Performance Evaluation
Performance Evaluation of Three Network-on-Chip (NoC) Architectures (Invited)
Jie Chen (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Paul Gillard (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Packet Scheduling with QoS Support in LTE Downlink MIMO System
Yun Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications of China)
Xin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Weiliang Zhao (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Bin Cao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Performance Bounds Analysis on Different Scheduling Algorithms for Networks with Self-Similar Traffic
Chao Luo (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Li Yu (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)
Adaptive Multiuser MIMO-OFDM QoS-Based Scheduler Using Virtual Channel State Information
Khaled Hassan (German University in Cairo (GUC))
Alexandra Filip (Jacobs University Bremen)
Werner Henkel (Jacobs University Bremen)
Abdul Wakeel (Jacobs University Bremen)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Room 5
ONS01: Optical Access Network
10-Gbps WDM PONs using Reflective Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers (Invited Talk)
Hoon Kim (National University of Singapore)
Performance Optimization for 44 Gb/s Return-to-Zero Partial DPSK Transceiver with Pre-Emphasized Electrical Signal Driving Path
Qun Zhang (Minnesota State University, Mankato & Oclaro Inc.)
Craig Huang (Minnesota State University, Mankato)
Akhlaq Rahman (Thin Film Technology)
A Centrally-Controlled Intelligent Protection Switching Scheme for WDM-PONs
Min Zhu (Shanghai Jiaotong University & Nanyang Technology University)
Wen-De Zhong (Nanyang Technological University)
Shilin Xiao (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Cloud Computing Provisioning over Passive Optical Networks
Yuanqiu Luo (Huawei)
Frank Effenberger (Huawei)
Meng Sui (Huawei)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Room 1A
SPC02: Relay network
Distributed Random Projection Code Scheme for Decode and Forward Relay Channel (Invited)
Min Wang (Tongji University China)
Lin Wan (Tongji University China)
Jun Wu (Tongji University China)
On Codebook Design for Distributed Relay Beamforming Network
Min Zheng (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Using Simple Relays to Improve Physical-Layer Security
Gan Zheng (University of Luxembourg)
Jiangyuan Li (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
Kai-Kit Wong (UCL)
Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
Björn Ottersten (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Room 3
WCS02: Cross-layer Analysis of Wireless Networks
Multiuser Effective Capacity Analysis for Queue Length Based Rate Maximum Wireless Scheduling
Zhengyong Feng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & China West Normal University)
Guangjun Wen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Changwen Chen (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Distributed Joint Source and Channel Code with Correlated Information Sources
Ning Sun (University of Arkansas)
Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas)
Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University)
Transmission-redundancy reduction based Multicast Error Control Protocol in Wireless Mesh Networks
Qiang Li (University of Science and Technology of China)
Chenguang He (University of Science and Technology of China)
Baohua Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China)
MAC-layer Protocol for TCP Fairness in Wireless Mesh Networks
Faisal Nawab (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Kamran Jamshaid ((King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Basem Shihada ((King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Room 6
WNA02: Heterogeneous Wireless Network
Systems with selective overflow and change of bandwidth
Villy Baek Iversen (Technical University of Denmark)
A Dynamic Weighting of Attributes in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks Using Fuzzy Linguistic Variables
Abolfazl Mehbodniya (Tohoku University)
Faisal Kaleem (Florida International University)
Kang Yen (Florida International University)
Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University)
A Channel Assignment and Power Setting Scheme by Fuzzy Logics for OFDMA-based Macro-Femto Systems
Wen-Ching Chung (National Chiao Tung Universit)
Chung-Ju Chang (National Chiao Tung University)
Yi-Chung Liao (National Chiao Tung University)
Chen-Yu Chen (National Chiao Tung University)
Throughput Maximization of Cooperative Wireless Mesh Networks Using Directional Antennas
Miao Pan (University of Florida)
Hao Yue (University of Florida)
Pan Li (Mississippi State University)
Yuguang Fang (University of Florida)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Room L
AIC03P: Analysis and Modeling of Advanced Networks
Information as a Service Based Architectural Solution for WSN
Ankur Deshwal (Samsung India Software Operation)
Soma Kohli (Samsung India Software Operations)
Chethan K P (Samsung India Software Operation)
QOS based Localization Method Using Single Beacon in Wireless Sensor Networks
Farzad Tighpanahi (Islamic Azad University Qaz
vin)
Farzaneh Tigh Panahi (Islamic Azad University Tabriz)
Incrementally Deploying the Bloom filter-based Scalable Multicast Protocol
Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Room L
WCS10P: Cellular Networks
Degrees of Freedom of Wyner's Linear Asymmetric Channel
Xu Li (University of Science and Technology of China)
Chen Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Huarui Yin (University of Science and Technology of China)
Guo Wei (University of Sci. & Tech. of China)
$\beta$-PSR: A Partial Spectrum Reuse Scheme For Two-tier Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Dongxu Cao (Tsinghua University, Beijing)
Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University)
Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University)
Optimal Matching between Energy Consumption of Base Stations and Traffic Load in Green Cellular Networks
Xiaowei Qin (University of Science and Technology of China)
Feng Chen (University of Science and Techology of China)
Guo Wei (University of Sci. & Tech. of China)
ICI Mitigation by Doppler Frequency Shift Estimation and Pre-compensation in LTE-R Systems
Qiu Du (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Gang Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Qiaoling Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Thursday, 16 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Room L
WNA07P: Selected Topics of Wireless Applications
Empirical Performance Evaluation of Data Dissemination Mechanisms for Spot Applications
Alaeddine El Fawal (Ecole Polythechnique Federale De Lausanne)
Jean-Yves Le Boudec (Ecole Polythechnique Federale De Lausanne)
Adel Aziz (Ecole Polythechnique Federale De Lausanne)
A large scale cooperative localization method
Tzu-Chieh Tsai (National Chengchi University)
Wei-Tun Teng (National Chengchi University)
Analysis of Buffer Map Cheating Attacks in Mobile P2P Live Streaming System Based on Game Theory
Jing Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Bing Zhou (Zhengzhou Univsity)
Xiaoshe Dong (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
A Distributed Algorithm for Throughput Optimization with Fairness in Wireless Mesh Networks
Mingsheng Gao (National University of Singapore)
Hui Jiang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room 1B
ONS02: Green Optical Network
Evolution of Optical Networks: from Fixed Grid to Flexi-Grid (Invited Talk)
Jie Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Sleep-time Sizing and Scheduling in Green Passive Optical Networks
Amr Elrasad ((King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Mohammad G. Khafagy (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Basem Shiha(King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Energy-Minimized Design for IP over WDM Networks under Modular Router Line Cards
Yunlei Lui (Soochow University)
Gangxiang Shen (Soochow University)
Weidong Shao (Soochow University)
QoT-aware Grooming, Routing, and Wavelength Assignment (GRWA) for Mixed-Line-Rate Translucent Optical Networks
Juzi Zhao (The George Washington University)
Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University)
Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of
Virginia)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room 1A
SPC03: LTE and advanced systems
Research topics/issues from 3GPP next wireless standardization (Invited Talk)
Jianming Wu (Fujitsu R&D Center China)
A New Timing Synchronization and Cell Search Procedure Resistant to Carrier Frequency Offsets for 3GPP-LTE Downlink
Yao-Hsien Tsai (National Chiao Tung University)
Tzu-Hsien Sang (National Chiao Tung University)
A Compensation Scheme For Timing Synchronization Error In GPP-SDR LTE System
Kaidong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Haiyang He (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Yanzhao Hou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Jiang Han (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Xiaofeng Tao ((Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Noncoherent Coded Space-Time Modulation for a Large Number of Transmit Antennas
Yen-Ming Chen (National Tsing Hua University)
Yeong-Luh Ueng (National Tsing Hua University)
Hau-Jung Shiau (National Tsing Hua University)
Dung-Rung Hsieh (Industrial Technology Research Institute)
Jen-Yuan Hsu (National Chiao Tung University)
Pangan Ting (Tsing Hua University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room 5
WCS03: Relay Communications
UE Relay for LTE-Advanced Cellular Standard (Invited Talk)
Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, SKKU)
Wan Choi (KAIST)
Optimal Design of Extended Slot Allocation for Multiuser Relay Networks
Insook Kim (Hanyang University)
Dongwoo Kim (Hanyang University)
Simultaneous Transfer of Energy and Information for MIMO-OFDM Relay System
Batu Krishna Chalise (
Villanova University)
Yimin D. Zhang (
Villanova University)
Moeness G. Amin (
Villanova University)
Combined Bulk and Per-Tone Relay Selection in Cooperative OFDM Systems
Yixin Li (The University of Reading)
Wenjin Wang (The University of Reading)
Fu-Chun Zheng (The University of Reading)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room 6
WNA03: Cognitive Radio
Location-Aware Distributed Routing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Fangyong Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Jun Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Khaled Ben Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
Spectrum Occupancy Analysis Based on Radio Monitoring Network
Dezhang Chen (Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Kunming)
Jingjing Yang (Kunming University of Science and Technology)
Jida Wu (Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Kunming)
Hao Tang (Radio Monitoring Center of Yunnan Kunming)
Ming Huang (Yunnan University)
Throughput-Optimized Cross-Layer Routing for Cognitive Radio Networks
Minghao Zhan (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Chao Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Fan Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Frequency-Hopping/M-ary Frequency-Shift Keying Wireless Sensor Networks with Soft-Sensing
Fucheng Yang (University of Southampton)
Fang Xu (Xiamen University)
Lie-Liang Yang (University of Southampton)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room L
CQR04P: Network Algorithm and Scheduling 2
Performance Analysis of ZF and MMSE Receivers in Uplink of MU-MIMO System
Haiquan Wang (Hangzhou Dianzi University)
Ruiming Chen (Hangzhou Dianzi University)
Lei Shen (Hangzhou Dianzi University)
Realistic Storage of Pending Requests in Content-Centric Network Routers
Wei You (Orange Labs)
Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs)
Patrick Truong (Orange Labs)
Jean-Francois Peltier (Orange Labs)
Gwendal Simon (Institute Telecom - Telecom Bretagne)
End-to-End Delay Bound Analysis in Multimedia Sensor Network using Stochastic Network Calculus
Chen Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Li Yu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
An Improved Spectrum Management Scheme for OFDMA Femtocell Networks
Mingjie Feng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Da Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Zhiqiang Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Daiming Qu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room L
CQR05P: Algorithm Design
An Autonomic Distributed Self-healing Algorithm Based on Failure Perceiving Mechanism
Hua Qu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Li Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Jihong Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Wendong Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room L
WCS11P: Cooperation and Relaying
Optimal Resource Allocation for Time Sharing Relaying System
Junwei Feng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts and Telecommunications)
Jian Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Xiang Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Yihai Xing (Pote
vio Institute of Technology Co., Ltd.)
Wei Hu (Pote
vio Institute of Technology co., Ltd.)
Outage Analysis of Cooperative TH UWB Systems
Gaofeng Pan (Southwest Uni
viersity)
Eylem Ekici (The Ohio State University)
Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick)
Quanyuan Feng (Southwest Jiaotong University)
Impact of Outdated Channel State Information on Multiuser Cooperative Relay Networks in Co-channel Interference Environments
Xianfu Lei (Southwest Jiaotong University)
Wen Zhou (Shantou University)
Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University)
Lisheng Fan (Shantou University)
MSINR based Precoding Design for Non-Regenerative MIMO Relay System
Tao Zeng (Southwest Jiaotong University)
Qingchun Chen (Southwest Jiaotong University)
Pei Xiao (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Jinsong Wu (Bell Laboratories & Alcatel-Lucent)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room 1B
CQR02: Modeling and Methods
An Analytical Approach for Evaluating the Correlation Properties of Subchannel Fading for Carrier Aggregation (invited)
Ruonan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
Yang Zhang (Huawei Technology Co. Ltd)
Zhimeng Zhong (Huawei Technology Company)
Stan X. Lu (Huawei Technology Company)
Lin Cai (University of
Victoria)
A Conflict Avoid Method between Load Balancing and Mobility Robustness Optimization in LTE
Yun Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications of China)
Man Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Bin Cao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Wenjing Liu (Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunication)
Will the Three-Network Convergence Happen? - An Evolution Model based Analysis
Song Lin (Tsinghua University)
Ke Xu (Tsinghua University)
Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University)
Ning Wang (University of Surrey)
Zhou Zhang (Tsinghua University)
Yifeng Zhong (Tsinghua University)
Model Checking of The Reliability of Publish/Subscribe Structure Based System
Yue Jia (Queen Mary, University of London)
Eliane Bodanese (Queen Mary, University of London)
John Bigham (Queen Mary, University of London)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room 1A
CTS02: Network Security 1
Trust-based Anomaly Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks (Invited)
Renyong Wu (Hunan University)
Xue Deng (Hunan University)
Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo)
Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo)
LDPC Code Construction for Wireless Physical-Layer Key Reconciliation
Jalal Etesami (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Werner Henkel (Jacobs University Bremen)
Abdul Wakeel (Jacobs University Bremen)
Towards Hierarchical Security Framework for Smartphones
Hongwei Luo (China Acedemy of Telecom Research)
Guili He (China Academy of Telecom Research)
Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo)
Cor-Mal: A framework of online detecting advance malware families for cloud-based Security
Wei Yan (Trendmicro)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room 5
WCS04: Spatial Transmission and Processing
Monotonic Optimization in Communication and Networking Systems (Invited Talk)
Angela Ying Jun Zhang (CUHK)
Partial Expansion Sphere Decoder with Reduced Branching Factor for MIMO Systems
Shuangshuang Han (University of Alberta)
Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta)
Adaptive Joint Mapping Generalised Spatial Modulation
Ning Ma (Tianjin University, Tianjin University of Technology and Education)
Wang Anguo (Tianjin University)
Changcai Han (Tianjin University)
Yuchu Ji (Tianjin University)
Indoor navigation system for visually impaired people using visible light communication and compensated geomagnetic sensing
Madoka Nakajima (Keio University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room 6
WCS05: Heterogeneous Networks
Optimizing Fair Resource Allocation in Wireless Heterogeneous Networks (Invited Talk)
Chee Wei Tan (HongKong City University)
Adaptive Soft Frequency Reuse Scheme for Inbuilding Dense Femtocell Networks
Jiming Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Peng Wang (University of Bedfordshire)
Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield)
Power Control of Femtocell Networks Based on Stackelberg Game
Peng Li (Fudan University)
Yu Zhu (Fudan University)
Femtocell Exclusion Regions in Hierarchical 3-Sector Macrocells for Co-Channel Deployments
Joyce Wu (WTS)
Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield)
Da
vid López-Pérez (Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent)
Haibo Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room L
SPC05P: Advanced Signal Processing for Communications -2
∑△ Modulator Based on the Time Domain Interpolation and Decimation for MB-OFDM-UWB Systems
Yingxin Zhao (Nankai University)
Hong Wu (Nankai University)
Hui Zhang (Nankai University)
Kun Xiang (Nankai University)
Yue Wu (Nankai University)
The Perceptual Objective Listening Quality Assessment Algorithm in Telecommunication
Gaoxiong Yi (China Academy of Telecommunication Research of MIIT)
Wei Zhang (China Academy of Telecommunication Research of MIIT)
Fast Semi-Blind Channel Estimation for MIMO-OFDM Systems with Virtual Carriers
Jung-Lang Yu (Fu Jen Catholic University)
Wan-Ru Kuo (Fu Jen Catholic University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room L
WCS12P: Applications: Deep-space, Positioning, and Navigation
DTMB-GPS Software Receiver for Urban and Indoor Positioning
Hong Wu (Nankai University)
Yao Chen (Nankai University & College of Information Technical Science)
Nan Zhang (Nankai University)
Kun Xiang (Nankai University)
Yingxin Zhao (Nankai University)
Peng Jiao (Nankai University)
Performance Evaluation and Analysis of Bundle Protocol in Cislunar Communications
Dawei Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Mingchuan Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Qing Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Uplink Reference Signal Design for LTE Compatible GEO Multiple-beam Mobile Satellite Communication System
Ying Si (Peking University)
Ming Ma (Peking University)
Yadan Zheng (Peking University)
Shubo Ren (Peking University)
Jianjun Wu (Peking University)
Two-Step Construction Method of Protograph-Based AR4JA Codes in Deep Space Communication
Gu Lv (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Mingchuan Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Hui Li (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Ming Li (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Xiaofeng Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Contention Resolution and Channel Estimation in Satellite Random Access Channels
Xiao Lei (Eurecom)
Laura Cottatellucci (EURECOM)
Interference Alignment Precoder Design on Grassmann Manifold for Cellular System
Chen Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Xu Li (University of Science and Technology of China)
Huarui Yin (University of Science and Technology of China)
Guo Wei (University of Sci. and Tech. of China)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 1B
AIC02: Protecting and Ensuring Cloud and Internet Service
Buddyguard -- A Buddy System for Reliable IP Prefix Monitoring (Invited Talk)
Jun Li (University of Oregon)
Protecting Cloud Web Services from HX-DoS attacks using Decision Theory
Ashley Chonka (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon & INRIA)
Xinyi Huang (Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R))
Yang Xiang (Deakin University)
Wanlei Zhou (Deakin University)
Isolate secure executing environment for a safe cloud
Yuehua Dai (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Xiaoguang Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Yi Shi (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Jianbao Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Yong Qi (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Improving Content-centric Networks Performance with Progressive, diversity-load driven Caching
Jason Min Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Brahim Bensaou (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 1A
SPC04: Advanced Signal Processing for Communications -1
Radio network data analysis for self-healing purposes (Invited Talk)
Tapani Ristaniemi (University of Jyväskylä)
Vector Perturbation and Permutation Precoder Design over Correlated MIMO Channels with Limited Feedback
Chi-Hsiung Lin (National Tsing Hua University)
Jen-Ming Wu (National Tsing Hua University)
Jen-Yuan Hsu (Industrial Technology Research Institute)
Pangan Ting (Tsing Hua University)
Limits of Data Stream Compression under the L_inf Norm
Alexandru Arion Ecole Polythechnique Federale De Lausanne)
Hoyoung Jeung (SAP Research & Brisbane Australia)
Karl Aberer (Ecole Polythechnique Federale De Lausanne)
Peak-to-Average Ratio Reduction with Tone Reservation in Multi-User and MIMO OFDM
Werner Henkel (Jacobs University Bremen)
Abdul Wakeel (Jacobs University Bremen)
Maja Taseska (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 5
WCS06: Resource Management and Optimization
Multimedia Wireless Communications (Invited Talk)
Chang Wen Chen (SUNY-SB)
Utility Maximization over Ergodic Capacity Regions of Fading OFDMA Broadcast Channels
Zhaoquan Li (Florida Atlantic University)
Xin Wang (Florida Atlantic University)
Resource Optimization to achieve Hard Delay Constraints in OFDMA Systems
Naveed Ul Hassan (LUMS School of Science and Engineering, Lahore)
Mohamad Assaad (Supelec)
Network-Welfare Maximization for Cognitive Radio Networks via Optimal Matching
Yuan Wu (Zhejiang University of Technology)
Danny H. K. Tsang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Liping Qian (Zhejiang University of Technology)
Limin Meng (Zhejiang University of Technology)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 6
WNA04: Wireless Sensor Networks
Chernoff Information Azimuth Spectrum in Distributed Sensor Networks
Yifan Chen (Newcastle University)
Modeling Chernoff Information Loss in Cooperative Sensor Networks
Yifan Chen (Newcastle University)
Event localization in Underwater Wireless Sensor Systems using Monitoring Courses
Matthew Debont (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Kamran Jamshaid (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Basem Shihada (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo)
A Distributed Topology Discovery Algorithm for Linear Sensor Networks
Imad Jawhar (United Arab Emirates University)
Nader Mohamed (United Arab Emirates University)
Liren Zhang (United Arab Emirates University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room L
CTS03P: Network Security 2
Improvement of EPC-C1G2 RFID Authentication Protocols
Wei-Chi Ku (National Taichung University)
Yi-Han Chen (National Taichung University)
The Random Beamforming Method for Wireless Physical Layer Security
Jiang Ji (PLA Information and Engineering University)
Huawei Song (Zhengzhou Information Science and Technology Institution)
Kaizhi Huang (Information Engineering University)
A Security Scheme of MISO Broadband System
Jiang Ji (PLA Information and Engineering University)
Kaizhi Huang (Information Engineering University)
Semi-Infinite Gauss-Hermite Quadrature Based Approximations to the Generalized Marcum and Nuttall Q-Functions and Further Applications
Qinghua Shi (University of Electro-Communications)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room L
ONS03P: Opitical Network
Architecture and Performance Evaluation of the Edge Router for an Integrated Hybrid Optical Network
Shuna Yang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Norvald Stol (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Reconfigurable Bandwidth Service Based on Optical Network State for Inter-Data Center Communication
Yao Li (Tsinghua University)
Ring-based Protection Scheme for Survivable Fiber-Wireless (FiWi) Access Network Considering Multiple Failures
Yejun Liu (Northeastern University)
Lei Guo (Northeastern University)
Bo Gong (Northeastern University)
Energy Saving Mechanism Based on Sleep Mode and Dynamic Double-Threshold Link Selection in EPON
Lincong Zhang (Northeastern University)
Lei Guo (Northeastern University)
Yejun Liu (Northeastern University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room L
WCS13P: Two-way and Networked Relaying Systems
Cluster-based Cooperative Communications and Relay Selection in Wireless Networks
Lingya Liu (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Hua Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Cailian Chen (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Relay Selection and Power Allocation Based on Incremental Relaying for Two-Way Relay Network with Asymmetric Traffics
Zhi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Ming Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China)
Sihai Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Wuyang Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China)
Two-Way Relay Underwater Acoustic Communications with Multiuser Decision-Feedback Detection and Relay Preprocessing
Fang Xu (Xiamen University)
Fucheng Yang (University of Southampton)
Lie-Liang Yang (University of Southampton)
An Adaptive Modulation Scheme for Two-way Relay Channel
Ning Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Zhiguo Ding (Newcastle University)
Xuchu Dai (University of Science and Technology of China)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 P M
Room 1B
CQR03: Network Algorithm and Scheduling 1
A Secure Message Delivery Scheme with Path Tracking for Delay Tolerant Networks
Zhongtian Jia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & University of Jinan)
Muhammad Raffay (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Lixiang Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom)
Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
Yixian Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Analysis of Express Forwarding Schemes in Wireless Mesh Networks
Jiazhen Zhou (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Kenneth Mitchell (University of Missouri-Kansas City)
Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University)
Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
Exact Capacity Study for A Class of MANETs
Juntao Gao (Future University Hakodate)
Jiajia Liu (Tohoku University)
Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate)
Osamu Takahashi (Future University Hakodate)
Norio Shiratori (Tohoku University)
A Novel Heuristic-based Traffic Distribution Method for Disaster Zone Wireless Mesh Networks
Mostafa M. Fouda (Tohoku University)
Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University)
Nei Kato (Tohoku University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 P M
Room 5
WCS07: Adaptive Relaying Strategies
LTE-direct for operator-controlled ambient device-to-device discovery (Invited Talk)
Jilei Hou (Qualcomm)
Adaptive Incremental Relaying in Multi-Antenna Fixed Relay Networks
Kuang-Hao, Liu (National Cheng Kung University)
Opportunistic DF-AF Selection Relaying with Optimal Relay Selection in Nakagami-m Fading Environments
Tian Zhang (Tsinghua University & Shandong University)
Wei Chen (Tsinghua University)
Zhigang Cao (Tsinghua University)
Opportunistic Cognitive Relaying with Network and Superposition Coding for Multiple Secondary Receivers in Primary MAC
Jung-Hwa Wui (Hanyang University)
Dongwoo Kim (Hanyang University)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 P M
Room 1A
WCS08: Cooperative Downlink Transmission
Outage Analysis and Relay Allocation for Multi-stream OFDMA Decode-and-Forward Rayleigh Fading Networks
Hamidreza Boostanimehr (University of British Columbia)
Vijay Bhargava (University of British Columbia)
Turbo Equalization for MIMO-OFDM Systems with Inter-site CoMP
Yu-Lang Wong (National Chiao Tung University)
Wen-Rong Wu (National Chiao Tung University)
Ying-Pei Hsu (National Chaio Tung University)
Robust Multicast Beamforming Using Covariance Channel State Information
Wei Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Zhenyuan Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)
Qiushi Gong (University of Science and Technology of China)
Guo Wei (University of f Science and Technology of China)
Coordinated Scheduling with Adaptive Feedback in Cooperative Multi-cell Downlink System
Guochen Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Xiuhong Su (University of Electronic Science and Technology)
Gang Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 P M
Room 6
WNA05: LTE-A Systems
Downlink MIMO Performance Evaluation for LTE/LTE-A Indoor Distributed Antenna Systems
Na Lu (TChina Telecom Corp. Ltd.)
Xuetian Zhu (China Telecommunication Beijing Research Institute)
Fengyi Yang (TChina Telecom Corp. Ltd)
Qi Bi (China Telecom Corp. Ltd)
Mathematical Modeling for Optimal Deployment of In-Building Distributed Antenna Systems
Lei Chen (Linköping University)
Di Yuan (Linköping University)
Hui Song (Ranplan Wireless Network Design Ltd)
Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield)
Modified Dynamic DF Protocol with Hybrid-AM for Type-2 UE Relay in LTE-Advanced
Sung Sik Nam (Sung Kyun Kwan University)
Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)
Hanbyul Seo (LG Electronics)
Byoung-Hoon Kim (LG Electronics, Inc.)
Contract Design for Relay-based Cooperative Communication with Hidden Channel State Information
Bahareh Nazari (University of Sydney)
Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 P M
Room L
CTS04P: Network Security 3
An Enhanced Simple Secure Remote Password Authentication Scheme Without Using Cryptography
Yu-Chang Yeh (National Taichung University)
Wei-Chi Ku (National Taichung University)
Wei-Ping Chen (National Taichung University)
Yi-Lun Chen (National Taichung University)
GA-based Parameter Tuning in Finger-vein Biometric Security Embedded System
Mohamed Khalil-Hani (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
Vishnu P. Nambiar (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
Muhammad Nadzir Marsono (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia)
Speech Watermarking Using Adaptive Vector Quantization Index Modulation
Mohsen Zareian (Amirkabir University of Technology)
Ali Danesh Khah (Amir Kabir University of Technology)
Huifang Li (China Digital
Video Limited)
Capacity Region of Gaussian Cognitive Broadcast Channel in Low-Interference-Gain Regime
Shiyong Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Yang Cao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Friday, 17 Aug 2012
4:00 PM - 5:30 P M
Room L
SPC06P: Advanced Signal Processing for Communications -3
A Variable Breadth Based Adaptive Tree Search Algorithm For MIMO Systems
Jie Xiao (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Pinyi Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Qinghe Du (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Performance Analysis of Vector OFDM with Linear MMSE Receiver
Yabo Li (Zhejiang University)
Ibo Ngebani (Zhejiang University)
Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware)
Anders Høst-Madsen (University of Hawaii)
A Generalized Exact Closed-Form SER Analysis for OSTBC-OFDM Systems Using QAM Modulations
Xudong Wang (Dalian Maritime University)
Nan Wu (Dalian Maritime University)
Chunli Gao (Dalian Maritime University)